Creative industries in Asia

Services export

The following tables represent the data on exports of creative services in China, India, Japan and Singapore in five years period.

 

CATEGORY20082009201020112012Growth rates
Advertising, market research and public opinion polling2202,3202312,5502885,2504017,9384750,90222,446
Architectural, engineering and other technical services............
Research and Development............
Personal, cultural and recreational services:417,94397,263122,915122,776125,579-29,113
Audiovisual and related services417,94397,263122,915122,776125,579-29,113
Other other personal, cultural and recreational services............

China, exports of creative services, US $ mill

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

India, exports of creative services, US $ mill

CATEGORY20082009201020112012Growth rates
Advertising, market research and public opinion polling573,172..........
Architectural, engineering and other technical services2131,1401675,850........
Research and Development1684,270..........
Personal, cultural and recreational services:707,194432,172327,127342,619769,668-21,749
Audiovisual and related services..0232,000139,000288,642..
Other other personal, cultural and recreational services707,194..........

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

 

Japan, exports of creative services, US $ mill

CATEGORY20082009201020112012Growth rates
Advertising, market research and public opinion polling............
Architectural, engineering and other technical services............
Research and Development3861,1264185,2704091,3304214,709..2,431
Personal, cultural and recreational services:153,914162,150149,237159,346180,4000,211
Audiovisual and related services119,394110,57987,96990,747-9,984
Other other personal, cultural and recreational services............

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

Singapore, exports of creative services, US $ mill

CATEGORY20082009201020112012Growth rates
Advertising, market research and public opinion polling311,974691,848787,5261312,392..55,887
Architectural, engineering and other technical services2674,3992541,7491972,0432420,455..-5,381
Research and Development391,275371,533419,946542,386546,38211,652
Personal, cultural and recreational services:203,9071443,516505,461503,349507,09132,864
Audiovisual and related services............
Other other personal, cultural and recreational services............

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

These tables shows that the greatest growth rates of advertising, market research and public opinion polling are in Singapore where exports in four years period increased by 1000 million US $ and in China where exports during the same period increased by 2500 million US $, the other data is not available.

Japan shows quite good results in research and developement industry, but Singapore has the leading positions here.

Information about architectural, engineering and other technical services is given only about Singapore and it reveals that exports of this kind of services in Singapore are decreasing.

Exports of personal, cultural and recreational services in China dropped in 2009 and from then it was steadily increasing. We can see similar situation in India. Japan‘s exports in this field stays constant. Singapore is the only country where the exports of personal, cultural and recreational services are steadily improving.

Services import

The following tables shows the data of imports of creative services in China, India, Japan and Singapore in five years period.

China, imports of creative services, US $ mill

CATEGORY20082009201020112012Growth rates
Advertising, market research and public opinion polling1940,6601953,3602040,3002773,2812773,41211,790
Architectural, engineering and other technical services............
Research and Development............
Personal, cultural and recreational services:254,622278,446370,820399,562564,48817,801
Audiovisual and related services254,622278,446370,820399,562564,48817,801
Other other personal, cultural and recreational services............

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

India, imports of creative services, US $ mill

CATEGORY20082009201020112012Growth rates
Advertising, market research and public opinion polling1178,000..........
Architectural, engineering and other technical services3396,910..........
Research and Development512,150262,098319,000218,000..-21,068
Personal, cultural and recreational services:325,059306,941460,769347,101555,0136,216
Audiovisual and related services..0157,00091,000172,093..
Other other personal, cultural and recreational services325,059..........

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

Japan, imports of creative services, US $ mill

CATEGORY20082009201020112012Growth rates
Advertising, market research and public opinion polling............
Architectural, engineering and other technical services............
Research and Development9600,4239869,7589831,06510624,835..3,048
Personal, cultural and recreational services:1216,9381052,127935,059977,3431200,204-7,464
Audiovisual and related services934,740818,168733,291804,464-5,444
Other other personal, cultural and recreational services............

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

Singapore, imports of creative services, US $ mill

CATEGORY20082009201020112012Growth rates
Advertising, market research and public opinion polling495,8091447,9101569,1121800,156..48,419
Architectural, engineering and other technical services1457,9531598,1331330,1701560,050..0,195
Research and Development2490,0702647,0703083,4403344,5503369,19010,934
Personal, cultural and recreational services:280,734460,703472,018484,188487,72618,051
Audiovisual and related services............
Other other personal, cultural and recreational services............

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

According to the given data, we can see that the greatest growth rates in advertising, market research and public opinion polling has Singapore.

There is information about architectural, engineering and other technical services only about Singapore and it shows that import of these services are constant.

Research and Developement industries thrives in Singapore and significantly decreases in India.

Personal, cultural and recreational services in Japan are not stable, but we can see that it‘s growth rates are quite low (-7,5%), while Singapore and China are doing really well in this field.

Goods export

The following table shows the data on goods export in Asia.

 

Asia, exports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rates
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods12192,9778854,0919429,94210358,8778257,292-6,036
Art Crafts459,685423,191455,363549,006474,7183,300
Film1,3952,6371,5451,1740,423-27,351
CD, DVD, Tapes3537,7122372,3382596,4772460,8012300,276-7,912
Architecture13,7417,00612,62011,66428,70921,938
Fashion189,467165,900194,511221,176209,0524,962
Jewellery1154,187922,9091553,7082480,1371507,60516,449
Toys2566,3181626,8461404,1851675,507394,521-31,034
Recorded Media1398,8221093,098771,187571,795365,521-28,338
Video Games346,610230,798200,880221,0721048,04424,233
Performing Arts679,279509,069576,535614,729539,379-2,689
Publishing854,479797,429787,980683,595542,350-10,086
Antiques27,90810,47210,73325,78015,302-2,964
Paintings171,127101,673155,196177,074146,7132,500
Photography488,965337,661413,770365,909375,314-4,388
Sculpture66,49058,76685,48380,81093,70510,570

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

 

 

 

 

China, exports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rate
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods90288,71879715,370101775,172129032,745151181,70116,329
Art Crafts10721,8208979,58410614,70612867,11714689,58310,400
Film0,0970,2780,1830,0760,2969,842
CD, DVD, Tapes1294,3181201,2771211,9651405,1061472,5784,235
Architecture12,37616,5839,2029,60312,550-5,052
Fashion21152,18919734,91726997,15034543,97836833,72718,166
Jewellery3470,4173445,4938070,16916698,95724590,45273,229
Toys14206,49812406,78213474,58516461,08513692,0722,112
Recorded Media6374,9785201,3605324,2955080,1085299,454-3,855
Video Games8377,0385255,4814977,9305365,6587763,490-1,305
Performing Arts1321,3491081,0911290,9531436,3851529,7045,940
Publishing2420,6532126,4062391,1822660,5302933,4076,272
Antiques4,7084,3568,2543,0275,477-0,613
Paintings66,85343,32896,384217,180255,11653,578
Photography61,91549,40366,45987,678101,73216,962
Sculpture3581,8223507,7204839,5146918,38211662,48535,530

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

India, exports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rate
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods..18155,67113967,21422211,89925846,07416,456
Art Crafts..845,4871084,0401085,9861157,7509,908
Film..17,23228,86121,81116,703-3,666
CD, DVD, Tapes..613,815380,081437,445601,9400,823
Architecture..2,3221,17710,2091,4036,713
Fashion..2000,2171965,8302686,5562672,56812,544
Jewellery..13511,7549053,49216187,31219520,67718,351
Toys..15,72718,77324,61229,57824,183
Recorded Media..59,51566,083188,210182,11855,301
Video Games..2,5913,0775,1804,07820,698
Performing Arts..9,7929,48114,41620,50230,159
Publishing..192,042201,577271,736308,76718,807
Antiques..1,9490,1520,2600,227-44,681
Paintings..175,941184,749211,149206,9346,400
Photography..0,3130,3540,6770,39614,529
Sculpture..35,85142,54482,35048,32216,836

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

Israel, exports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rate
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods614,42467,95520,004613,541536,305-0,011
Art Crafts17,9412,52212,3989,8639,814-13,456
Film0,0691,2210,3610,0030,011-62,020
CD, DVD, Tapes75,33348,34932,86775,63440,625-7,574
Architecture2,2361,0450,9971,7693,86617,603
Fashion17,20421,44814,31116,79519,216-0,233
Jewellery305,164216,964198,347239,149246,504-3,242
Toys25,85229,04761,84267,04849,83223,974
Recorded Media10,22216,57327,05418,29416,83811,594
Video Games1,6980,4870,3730,0650,008-71,999
Performing Arts0,7660,6550,8781,4191,32520,551
Publishing53,73953,8356,89859,35854,8551,398
Antiques12,8892,7911,3098,6532,401-19,984
Paintings42,66726,50475,44170,4131,1543,542
Photography1,523,6611,643,8785,69130,969
Sculpture20,86212,72213,67417,99829,96211,304

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

 

Japan, exports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rate
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods11578,5578386,1418909,9389745,3367720,987-6,389
Art Crafts441,745410,669442,965539,143464,9043,815
Film1,3261,4161,1841,1710,412-22,331
CD, DVD, Tapes3462,3792323,9892563,6102385,1672259,651-7,942
Architecture11,5055,96111,6239,89524,84322,708
Fashion172,263144,452180,200204,381189,8365,562
Jewellery849,023705,9451355,3612240,9881261,10121,488
Toys2540,4661597,7991342,3431608,459344,689-32,889
Recorded Media1388,6001076,525744,133553,501348,683-29,029
Video Games344,912230,311200,507221,0071048,03624,378
Performing Arts678,513508,414575,657613,310538,054-2,725
Publishing800,740743,599731,082624,237487,495-11,019
Antiques15,0197,6819,42417,12712,9015,107
Paintings128,46075,16979,755106,664115,5591,392
Photography487,445334,000412,130362,031369,623-4,618
Sculpture45,62846,04471,80962,81263,74310,288

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

 

Singapore, exports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rate
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods8687,8137555,2829666,27310585,07811344,0189,098
Art Crafts94,47197,891201,466118,026101,6953,401
Film1,1400,7900,4980,6000,198-31,480
CD, DVD, Tapes4273,7523684,1134558,9915056,1894911,4146,128
Architecture1,4411,3543,5554,23552,057129,674
Fashion434,704414,138494,878619,682617,79711,695
Jewellery1628,7911638,2842518,3332541,6643270,09620,119
Toys108,99262,18467,72484,377102,4431,829
Recorded Media463,000419,493429,502568,791945,24518,909
Video Games368,178308,781418,205478,065279,862-1,108
Performing Arts27,87018,39321,41825,90021,517-1,736
Publishing713,352620,010619,917706,918691,6560,696
Antiques9,53821,72920,93425,7988,410-0,796
Paintings259,56175,137126,098122,127121,796-9,765
Photography53,23047,83243,04534,97426,071-15,976
Sculpture76,18020,94925,99864,65337,061-3,093

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

 

 

 

Goods import

 

Asia, imports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rates
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods21283,38219520,95120433,69223008,36924844,9544,852
Art Crafts1187,0561083,1131195,4801402,3971499,7827,530
Film12,60416,96325,09111,4734,227-22,710
CD, DVD, Tapes1235,2451025,5391088,6771134,4271106,221-1,190
Architecture0,6140,8160,5390,4490,536-8,327
Fashion5751,8555397,5515807,4476532,5137041,0026,134
Jewellery1929,1431515,8521788,9232000,6372238,2465,916
Toys3220,1873347,0842800,9204140,7643269,1312,459
Recorded Media1174,9051289,3061724,5761515,7611584,0417,890
Video Games1569,7981229,8611022,928776,0842140,8431,614
Performing Arts389,495357,531366,618405,228453,5584,391
Publishing890,510745,523776,141800,040730,149-3,212
Antiques33,22332,54224,89334,46354,12310,887
Paintings415,683228,574252,130227,670229,542-11,234
Photography120,686126,528105,20499,811150,6992,092
Sculpture377,397358,848401,892385,341404,2342,108

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

 

 

 

 

China, imports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rates
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods9855,9499377,20911372,97114054,11914196,73612,014
Art Crafts895,495851,3741019,6071126,5181154,3148,197
Film25,36433,16927,39318,0954,921-32,196
CD, DVD, Tapes2903,5012785,4773444,1593902,7803921,7979,840
Architecture5,1963,1316,5113,3327,6648,756
Fashion886,566844,8311299,3931950,9542205,64730,471
Jewellery306,881301,848385,579595,180804,45429,775
Toys414,681503,642346,636730,617346,5450,130
Recorded Media2720,7412302,0422691,5783220,3632799,7414,008
Video Games327,916163,060149,632173,877440,0916,744
Performing Arts80,80088,099109,281141,951162,74220,652
Publishing536,385782,412967,8221006,1971074,60917,836
Antiques14,2277,23416,80920,40762,45249,117
Paintings5,2562,0144,05617,48810,37942,224
Photography19,74141,89549,38646,50160,81826,551
Sculpture28,64624,06437,70545,84162,12524,517

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

India, imports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rates
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods..4140,1243714,7805537,1218916,56931,006
Art Crafts..131,634154,662169,355184,64611,695
Film..2,7182,7935,2511,012-20,816
CD, DVD, Tapes..2008,1041185,1381844,618918,880-17,329
Architecture..54,20133,06511,33447,119-13,850
Fashion..101,628146,498219,933252,67836,871
Jewellery..585,147273,175761,6195162,869112,921
Toys..67,687133,841209,649244,23453,702
Recorded Media..281,675374,663443,462479,04319,264
Video Games..26,22936,96345,52816,213-11,615
Performing Arts..16,29022,70126,86633,16125,871
Publishing..579,678931,0771207,8851023,96021,740
Antiques..0,1021,96929,2500,18556,656
Paintings..19,43224,91630,52818,9831,338
Photography..3,0791,5044,0461,293-14,903
Sculpture..14,80622,46528,36235,99933,621

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

 

 

Israel, imports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rates
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods1300,7281098,9331272,4001436,7151420,7744,546
Art Crafts99,80281,838105,030114,512110,9255,625
Film3,5332,7212,5371,2690,234-46,162
CD, DVD, Tapes132,75185,83884,25194,82075,614-9,753
Architecture0,1100,2790,1540,1170,144-3,250
Fashion177,778141,770166,433186,115205,3275,763
Jewellery159,686140,857177,265196,133189,4116,956
Toys101,04598,450107,439119,941124,3336,314
Recorded Media59,72849,03755,88263,99267,0355,096
Video Games20,90525,65221,42319,92016,137-7,417
Performing Arts17,83416,89517,68418,79418,8492,196
Publishing165,724102,154121,233134,037112,916-4,836
Antiques1,3575,2933,4730,3271,067-27,856
Paintings17,15113,42029,72876,65555,97150,804
Photography26,89551,76842,15830,21173,87215,977
Sculpture34,88633,60544,15035,53230,776-1,931

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

 

Japan, imports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rates
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods19982,65418422,01819161,29221571,65423424,1804,871
Art Crafts1087,2541001,2751090,4501287,8851388,8577,696
Film9,07114,24222,55410,2043,993-17,918
CD, DVD, Tapes1102,494939,7011004,4261039,6071030,607-0,338
Architecture0,5040,5370,3850,3320,392-9,372
Fashion5574,0775255,7815641,0146346,3986835,6756,148
Jewellery1769,4571374,9951611,6581804,5042048,8355,813
Toys3119,1423248,6342693,4814020,8233144,7982,323
Recorded Media1115,1771240,2691668,6941451,7691517,0068,036
Video Games1548,8931204,2091001,505756,1642124,7061,683
Performing Arts371,661340,636348,934386,434434,7094,493
Publishing724,786643,369654,908666,003617,233-2,826
Antiques31,86627,24921,42034,13653,05613,258
Paintings398,532215,154222,402151,015173,571-18,261
Photography93,79174,76063,04669,60076,827-4,596
Sculpture342,511325,243357,742349,809373,4582,489

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014

Singapore, imports of creative goods, US $ mill

YEAR20082009201020112012Growth rates
PRODUCT
All Creatives Goods6207,3285127,6876731,0007631,4169116,68512,371
Art Crafts147,878141,758168,624174,588160,5103,793
Film4,4315,2456,6584,5411,779-17,877
CD, DVD, Tapes948,726540,261530,575802,504775,777-0,068
Architecture1,8711,7233,1747,66010,14862,801
Fashion627,361629,709882,1881140,7851267,28022,145
Jewellery2010,9081814,1912745,1833048,7004276,49422,485
Toys170,579159,140190,092196,238224,8567,919
Recorded Media265,554378,478580,160516,575694,94625,046
Video Games444,054331,286377,257291,088289,151-9,402
Performing Arts59,53847,34653,56165,61262,1764,216
Publishing551,991445,887480,950546,707505,9450,297
Antiques14,36513,1587,62315,88617,4645,962
Paintings361,21976,097153,259203,445131,035-9,919
Photography133,959140,572148,342139,382158,0053,269
Sculpture69,42049,10157,69574,72075,4926,052

Source: UNCTAD, Statistical date on Creative Economy 2014